GET APP
Notes>Film>Person

William Castle

Directing • AGE 63

William Castle  (April 24, 1914 – May 31, 1977) was an American film director, producer, screenwriter, and actor. Castle was known for directing films with many gimmicks which were ambitiously promote...

William Castle

Filmography

Elvira's 40th Anniversary, Very Scary, Very Special Special

Elvira's 40th Anniversary, Very Scary, Very Special Special

Director

2021

Larger Than Life: The Making of "Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story"

Larger Than Life: The Making of "Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story"

Self (archive)

2011

Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story

Spine Tingler! The William Castle Story

Self (archive)

2007

Battle-Axe: the Making of 'Strait-Jacket'

Battle-Axe: the Making of 'Strait-Jacket'

Self (archive footage)

2002

Psychette: William Castle and "Homicidal"

Psychette: William Castle and "Homicidal"

Self (archive)

2002

Taking the Punishment Poll

Taking the Punishment Poll

Self (archive)

2002

Scream For Your Lives: William Castle and 'The Tingler'

Scream For Your Lives: William Castle and 'The Tingler'

Self (archive)

1999

Hollywood Rated 'R'

Hollywood Rated 'R'

Self (archive footage)

1997

Bug

Bug

Screenplay

1975

The Day of the Locust

The Day of the Locust

Director

1975

Shampoo

Shampoo

Sid Roth

1975

Shanks

Shanks

Grocer

1974

The Sex Symbol

The Sex Symbol

Jack P. Harper

1974

Ghost Story

Ghost Story

J.B. Filmore

1972

Riot

Riot

Producer

1969

Rosemary's Baby

Rosemary's Baby

Phone Booth Man (uncredited)

1968

Project X

Project X

Director

1968

The Spirit Is Willing

The Spirit Is Willing

Mr. Hymer

1967

The Busy Body

The Busy Body

Director

1967

Let's Kill Uncle

Let's Kill Uncle

Russell Harrison (in car wreck) (uncredited)

1966

I Saw What You Did

I Saw What You Did

Director

1965

The Night Walker

The Night Walker

Producer

1964

Strait-Jacket

Strait-Jacket

Producer

1964

How to Plan a Movie Murder

How to Plan a Movie Murder

Self

1964

The Old Dark House

The Old Dark House

Producer

1963

13 Frightened Girls

13 Frightened Girls

Director

1963

Zotz!

Zotz!

William Castle (uncredited)

1962

Mr. Sardonicus

Mr. Sardonicus

Self (uncredited)

1961

Homicidal

Homicidal

Self, Prologue Host (Uncredited)

1961

13 Ghosts

13 Ghosts

William Castle (uncredited)

1960

The Tingler

The Tingler

Prologue Host (uncredited)

1959

House on Haunted Hill

House on Haunted Hill

Director

1959

Man with a Camera

Man with a Camera

Director

1958

Macabre

Macabre

Director

1958

Meet McGraw

Meet McGraw

Producer

1957

Uranium Boom

Uranium Boom

Director

1956

The Houston Story

The Houston Story

Director

1956

The Man Called X

The Man Called X

Director

1956

Duel on the Mississippi

Duel on the Mississippi

Director

1955

The Gun That Won the West

The Gun That Won the West

Director

1955

Science Fiction Theatre

Science Fiction Theatre

Director

1955

New Orleans Uncensored

New Orleans Uncensored

Director

1955

The Americano

The Americano

Director

1955

Masterson of Kansas

Masterson of Kansas

Director

1954

The Law vs. Billy the Kid

The Law vs. Billy the Kid

Director

1954

Battle of Rogue River

Battle of Rogue River

Director

1954

The Saracen Blade

The Saracen Blade

Director

1954

Drums of Tahiti

Drums of Tahiti

Director

1954

Jesse James vs. the Daltons

Jesse James vs. the Daltons

Director

1954

The Iron Glove

The Iron Glove

Director

1954

Charge of the Lancers

Charge of the Lancers

Director

1954

Slaves of Babylon

Slaves of Babylon

Director

1953

Conquest of Cochise

Conquest of Cochise

Director

1953

Serpent of the Nile

Serpent of the Nile

Director

1953

Fort Ti

Fort Ti

Director

1953

Cave of Outlaws

Cave of Outlaws

Director

1951

Hollywood Story

Hollywood Story

Himself (uncredited)

1951

The Fat Man

The Fat Man

Director

1951

It's a Small World

It's a Small World

Cop (uncredited)

1950

Undertow

Undertow

Director

1949

Johnny Stool Pigeon

Johnny Stool Pigeon

Director

1949

The Gentleman from Nowhere

The Gentleman from Nowhere

Director

1948

Texas, Brooklyn & Heaven

Texas, Brooklyn & Heaven

Director

1948

The Lady from Shanghai

The Lady from Shanghai

Associate Producer

1947

The Crime Doctor's Gamble

The Crime Doctor's Gamble

Director

1947

Crime Doctor's Man Hunt

Crime Doctor's Man Hunt

Director

1946

The Return of Rusty

The Return of Rusty

Director

1946

Mysterious Intruder

Mysterious Intruder

Director

1946

Just Before Dawn

Just Before Dawn

Director

1946

Voice of the Whistler

Voice of the Whistler

Director

1945

The Crime Doctor's Warning

The Crime Doctor's Warning

Director

1945

Dillinger

Dillinger

Writer

1945

The Mark of the Whistler

The Mark of the Whistler

Director

1944

When Strangers Marry

When Strangers Marry

Man in Photograph Given to Police (uncredited)

1944

She's a Soldier Too

She's a Soldier Too

Director

1944

The Whistler

The Whistler

Director

1944

Klondike Kate

Klondike Kate

Director

1943

The Chance of a Lifetime

The Chance of a Lifetime

Director

1943

Black Marketing

Black Marketing

Director

1943

North to the Klondike

North to the Klondike

Story

1942

He Stayed for Breakfast

He Stayed for Breakfast

Policeman

1940

The Lady in Question

The Lady in Question

Angry Juror #1 (uncredited)

1940

13 Ghosts: The Magic of Illusion-O

13 Ghosts: The Magic of Illusion-O

Self (archive)